Organizers

General contact e-mail: <contact @ eurohaptics2016.org>

OrganisingĀ Committee

General chair
William Harwin (University of Reading)

Local co-chairs
Etienne Burdet (Imperial College London)
Fernando Bello (Imperial College London)

Finance co-chairs
Ildar Farkhatdinov (Imperial College London)
Ferdinando Rodriguez Y Baena (Imperial College London)

Industry and sponsorship co-chairs
Ferdinando R Y Baena (Imperial College London)
Stuart Bowyer (Imperial College London)
Vijay Pawar (University College London)

Publicity/media and website chairs
Angelika Peer (University of Bristol)
Paul Rinne (Imperial College London)
Ildar Farkhatdinov (Imperial College London)

Workshops chair
Massimiliano Di Luca (University of Birmingham)

Posters/demos chair
Yoshikatsu Hayashi (University of Reading)

Student volunteers chair
Ravi Vaidyanathan (Imperial College London)

Local arrangements chairs
Franck Gonzalez (Imperial College London)
Ozan Tokatli (University of Reading)
Alejandro Granados (Imperial College London)

Awards committee chair
Jee-Hwan Ryu (KoreaTech, South Korea)

Advisory Committee

Vincent Hayward (University Pierre et Marie Curie, France)
Katherine Kuchenbecker (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Jan Van Erp (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Ed Colgate (Northwestern University, USA)
Jee-Hwan Ryu (KoreaTech, Korea)
Roger Kneebone (Imperial College London, UK)

Programme Committee

Programme co-chairs
Fernando Bello (Imperial College London, UK)
Hiroyuki Kajimoto (University of Electro-Communications, Japan)
Yon Visell (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)

Haptic Science
Jan van Erp (University of Twente, Netherlands)
Masashi Nakatani (University of Tokyo, Japan)
Anatole Lecuyer (INRIA, France)
Mounia Ziat (Northern Michigan University, USA)
Massimiliano Di Luca (University of Birmingham, UK)
Marc Ernst (University Bielefeld, Germany)
Junji Watanabe (NTT, Japan)
Ilja Frissen (McGill University, Canada)
Jess Hartcher (UPMC, France)
Qi Wang (Columbia University, USA)
Loes van Dam (University of Essex, UK)
Astrid Kappers (VU University, Netherlands)

Haptic Technology
Antonio Frisoli (Scuola Superiore Sant’Anna, Italy)
Sandra Hirche (Technical University of Munich, Germany)
Ki-Uk Kyung (ETRI, Korea)
Masashi Konyo (Tohoku University, Japan)
Dangxiao Wang (Beihang University, China)
Michaƫl Wiertlewski (Aix-Marseille University, France)
Miguel Otaduy (Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain)
Dzmitry Tsetserukou (Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia)
Betty Semail (University Lille 1, France)
Kaspar Althoefer (King’s College London, UK)
Vincent Levesque (Immersion Corporation, Canada)
Seokhee Jeon (Kyung Hee University, Korea)
Monica Malvezzi (Siena University, Italy)

Haptic Applications
Manuel Cruz (Immersion Corporation, Canada)
Christian Duriez (INRIA, France)
Yoshihiro Kuroda (Osaka University, Japan)
Angelika Peer (University of the West of England, UK)
David Abbink (TU Delft, Netherlands)
Cagatay Basdogan (Koc University, Turkey)
Ildar Farkhatdinov (Imperial College, UK)
Sriram Subramanian (University Sussex, UK)
Matthias Harders (University of Innsbruck, Austria)
Ayse Kucukyilmaz (Yeditepe University, Turkey)
Monica Bordegoni (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
Sabrina Paneels (CEA, France)